Cashbackpacker / Cards / Avici Card

Avici Card: what it really pays a traveller

Best result on our standard traveller profile: −$4.72 a month kept on the Platinum plan in United States, a real rate of −0.24% against 0.0% advertised.

Avici Card
−$4.72kept a month, United States
−0.24%real rate (ad: 0.0%)
49countries available
Mixedon X, 60 days · 5 posts

Rank by country, standard traveller profile

CountryRankPlanKept a monthReal rate
Slovakianot available or filtered
Czechianot available or filtered
Germanynot available or filtered
Austrianot available or filtered
Polandnot available or filtered
United Kingdomnot available or filtered
Francenot available or filtered
Spainnot available or filtered
Italynot available or filtered
Netherlandsnot available or filtered
United Arab Emirates#13 of 16Platinum−$27.14−1.36%
United States#10 of 13Platinum−$4.72−0.24%

Profile: $1,500 a month card spend at home, 4 trips a year at $800 in local currencies, 6 flights at $450, paid plans allowed, flights booked through the card's own travel channel. How the number is made.

Plans and fees

PlanCostCashback bands (per month)
Platinum$15 once0.0% above
Signature$20/yr + $10 once0.0% above

Spending abroad

1% on non-USD

Good

  • Self-custodial design: card funds sit in an escrow contract owned by your wallet, and only your wallet can withdraw unspent funds
  • Open in about 50 countries outside Europe, incl. Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and Japan, plus 31 US states
  • Low entry cost: $15 one-time for a virtual Platinum card, no monthly or annual fee

Watch out

  • No cashback on spend
  • 1% FX fee on non-USD spend under the card terms, although the docs fee page shows a 0% markup
  • Card fee is charged before identity verification

What card holders say on X

Mixed: 2 positive, 2 negative, 1 neutral of 5 public posts, 2026-08-25 to 2026-10-25.

Praised: 0% FX markup, Smooth payments, Self custodial. Complaints: Low cashback, Frequent declines, Monthly fees.

Public X posts from the last 60 days, found with xAI Grok X Search. Each post is classed positive, negative or neutral about card quality: cashback actually paid, approvals, declines, support, fees and FX. Brand accounts and referral posts are left out. Every linked post was checked to exist on the day. The mood never changes the ranking.

Availability and Curve

49 countries. Source: Card Map (official list), checked 2026-10-03. Selected states only (31 states listed). Curve Pay: does not work (Issued outside the UK/EEA, so Curve cannot add it).

Questions

How much cashback does Avici Card really pay?

On our standard traveller profile ($1,500 a month at home, 4 trips at $800 in local currencies, 6 flights at $450), Avici Card keeps −$4.72 a month on the Platinum plan in United States, a real rate of −0.24% after fees and FX. The advertised top rate is 0.0%.

Where is Avici Card available?

Avici Card is available in 49 countries, by Card Map (official list) (checked 2026-10-03). Selected states only (31 states listed).

What does Avici Card cost to use abroad?

1% on non-USD

Does Avici Card work with Curve Pay?

No. Issued outside the UK/EEA, so Curve cannot add it.

What do card holders say about Avici Card on X?

Over the last 60 days we classed 5 public posts: 2 positive, 2 negative, 1 neutral (mixed). Praised: 0% FX markup, Smooth payments, Self custodial. Complaints: Low cashback, Frequent declines, Monthly fees.

Go to Avici Card ↗Compare every card